BIFI.Research Talk to us

Growth, Leases and a £250 Million Cash Journey: Reading the Accounts of a £1.85 Billion Parcel Delivery Business

A £1.85bn parcel carrier grew revenue 11.9% and lifted margins, but £109m of lease costs sit outside the headline profit figure and £250m of cash moved up the group in one year.

Every year, a handful of privately held businesses file accounts that tell you more about an industry than any market report. The latest annual accounts of one of the UK's largest dedicated parcel delivery operators — filed for the 52 weeks ended 1 March 2025 — are one of those filings. On the surface it is a clean story: revenue up, margins up, profit up sharply. Underneath, there are three things worth a closer look: how much of the profit is real cash, where that cash actually went, and how a lease-heavy operating model changes the way the headline numbers should be read.

Growth with genuine margin expansion

Revenue for the year came in at £1,852.9 million, against £1,686.0 million in the prior period. The reported increase of 9.9% understates the underlying performance, because the prior period was a 53-week year. On a like-for-like 52-week basis, revenue grew 11.9%. What makes that growth interesting is the split. Parcel volumes rose 10.6%, so roughly one percentage point of the revenue growth came from price and mix rather than simply moving more boxes. In a market where scale players routinely buy volume by cutting rates, growing volume and revenue per parcel at the same time is the harder trick, and it is the single most important signal in the accounts.

Profitability moved with it. Gross profit rose to £373.8 million from £322.7 million, lifting the gross margin from 19.1% to 20.2%. Cost of sales absorbed 79.8% of revenue, down from 80.9%. Operating profit reached £188.1 million against £155.5 million, taking the operating margin from 9.2% to 10.2%. Profit before tax rose from £118.7 million to £176.2 million, and profit for the period from £85.3 million to £134.5 million.

Management's preferred measure, adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, was £338.2 million at an 18.3% margin, up from a 17.3% margin. The adjustments totalled £18.2 million — £10.2 million of one-off items and £8.0 million of long-term management incentives tied to a future sale of the business. That level of adjustment is modest against a £320.0 million unadjusted figure, and the gap between the two measures has narrowed year on year. The adjustments here are not doing heavy lifting, which is more than can be said for many private-equity-owned filers.

Why the EBITDA number needs a second look

The important caveat is not the adjustments. It is the leases.

This is an asset-light business only in the narrow sense that it does not own most of what it uses. Right-of-use assets — hubs, depots, delivery units and vehicles held under lease — stood at £336.9 million, and lease liabilities at £383.3 million. During the year the business added £115.3 million of new leased assets, roughly double the £57 million it spent on outright capital expenditure.

Under current accounting rules, lease costs are split between depreciation and interest, and both sit below the EBITDA line. In this case that means £76.1 million of depreciation on leased assets and £33.1 million of lease interest — £109.2 million in total — are excluded from the £338.2 million adjusted figure. These are not accounting abstractions. They are cash rentals on the depots and vans the business cannot operate without.

Strip them out and the adjusted result falls to approximately £229 million, or 12.4% of revenue. That is still a respectable outcome for a parcel carrier, and it is the number a lender or a buyer should be anchoring to. Anyone comparing this business to an owned-asset competitor on an 18.3% margin is comparing two different things.

The same caution applies in reverse to capital spending. Total depreciation and amortisation of £123.6 million looks alarmingly high against £57 million of capital expenditure, which would normally suggest a business underinvesting in its own network. But £76.1 million of that charge relates to leased assets. Measured against depreciation and amortisation on owned property, equipment and software of £47.6 million, the £57 million spend represents reinvestment above the run-rate of consumption. Capital commitments contracted but not yet recognised also rose sharply, from £5.1 million to £21.2 million, which points to further network spend already locked in.

Where the cash went

Cash and equivalents fell from £151.1 million to £41.4 million over the year — a £109.7 million reduction in a year of record profit. This is not a distress signal. It is a deliberate reallocation, and it is the clearest fingerprint of the change in ownership that took place during the period.

Two movements explain it. First, the business declared and paid dividends of £108.4 million, against nil in the prior year. Second, amounts owed to it by other companies in the wider group rose from £135.4 million to £278.1 million — an increase of £142.7 million in balances that are repayable on demand, unsecured and interest-free.

Taken together, roughly £250 million of value moved upward within the group structure during the year, funded out of trading performance. The operating business generated enough cash to support that movement and still fund £57 million of capital expenditure, which is itself a statement about underlying cash conversion. But the interest-free intercompany receivable is now the single largest asset on the balance sheet after leased property, and its recoverability depends entirely on the health of the wider group rather than the trading entity.

Working capital tells a related story. Trade receivables and accrued income fell from £118.7 million to £99.3 million despite revenue growing almost 12%. That is the invoice factoring programme at work: receivables are sold to a third party, mostly without recourse, which pulls cash forward but costs £7.7 million a year in factoring interest. Only £10.2 million of recourse funding remains on the balance sheet as borrowings. The balance sheet and the guarantee

The trading company itself carries almost no debt. Net assets stood at £292.7 million on total assets of £986.0 million, with net current assets of £120.2 million.

The exposure sits elsewhere. The business is a guarantor to £1,706 million of committed group borrowing facilities, up from £1,120 million a year earlier — a term loan and senior secured notes not due until 2031, plus a £300 million revolving facility that was undrawn at the year end. No liability has been recognised for the guarantee on the basis that default is considered remote.

The proportions are worth stating plainly. A company with £292.7 million of net assets stands behind £1.7 billion of group debt. Against adjusted earnings of £338.2 million, that is roughly five times leverage at group level. The maturity profile is long and the revolver is untouched, so there is no near-term refinancing pressure. But the operating company's own strong balance sheet offers less protection than its net asset figure suggests.

Tax and the international dimension

The tax charge was £41.7 million on pre-tax profit of £176.2 million, an effective rate of 23.7% against a headline UK rate of 25%. The gap is explained mainly by £28.2 million of dividend income received from a subsidiary, which is not taxable.

The group falls within the scope of the global minimum tax rules, with entities resident in the UK, the Netherlands and China. No top-up tax arose because the effective rate exceeded 15% in every jurisdiction, and management expects that to remain the case. For a business with this geographic footprint, that is a benign outcome — but it is a compliance obligation that now has to be evidenced annually rather than assumed.

Geographically, the business remains overwhelmingly domestic: UK revenue of £1,780.8 million represents 96.1% of the total. European revenue of £50.4 million and rest-of-world revenue of £21.7 million each grew by more than 40%, which is fast, but from a base small enough that international expansion has not yet changed the risk profile.

The sustainability numbers do not point the same way as the strategy

The environmental disclosures deserve attention precisely because they are inconvenient. Direct emissions rose to 77,333 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent from 57,313 — an increase of roughly 35% in a year when volumes grew around 10%. Total energy consumption rose 39%. Carbon per parcel, the metric the business itself highlights, moved the wrong way, from 308 grams to 346 grams.

Part of this reflects a change in carbon accounting methodology and a re-baselining of prior-year figures, and part reflects genuine growth: more diesel in the heavy goods fleet, major infrastructure works at the principal hub, and expanding international operations. The business remains below its 2021/22 baseline on an absolute and per-parcel basis, and its electricity is fully backed by renewable certificates.

Still, a target of net zero across direct and indirect emissions by 2035 requires the per-parcel trend to bend downward consistently, not just against a four-year-old baseline. A year of double-digit deterioration on the headline intensity metric, in a sector where large retail clients increasingly weight sustainability performance in tender decisions, is a commercial risk as much as an environmental one. The accounts also disclose a rise in hours lost per million hours worked, from 6.94 to 8.81 — a 27% deterioration in the safety metric during a year of record peak volumes and heavy temporary recruitment.

What changes the picture from here

Three post-year-end developments reset the base. The business acquired a customs clearance and logistics specialist in Ireland for around €9 million shortly after the year end. Far more significantly, it completed the acquisition of a global logistics group's UK e-commerce arm on 1 October 2025 for £447.6 million — funded not by new debt, but by the issue of a single ordinary share to its immediate parent for the same amount. That combination materially increases scale and adds a substantial letters business, without altering the existing capital structure.

Against that, the cost side hardens. Increases to the National Living Wage and to employers' national insurance contributions took effect from April 2025, and the accounts explicitly identify labour cost inflation as a risk that has increased. The business intends to offset this through efficiency measures, which is the right answer but a demanding one when labour is the dominant input in both the fixed network and the final mile.

The structural risk sits behind that. The final-mile model depends on around 28,000 self-employed couriers, and government consultation on moving towards a simpler two-part framework for employment status could change how those relationships are classified. The business has invested in a enhanced self-employed proposition with guaranteed pay rates, holiday, pension and sickness cover, and works with a recognised union — sensible mitigation that also demonstrates how much cost has already migrated into the model voluntarily. A reclassification would nonetheless land directly in the cost of sales line that currently absorbs just under 80% of revenue. There is no adjustment large enough elsewhere in the profit and loss account to absorb that.

The verdict

This is a well-run operating business producing real margin expansion from genuine operating leverage, not from accounting presentation. Volume and price both moved in the right direction, cost discipline held through an inflationary year, and the adjustments to headline profit are unusually restrained.

The three things to watch are unchanged by any of that: the £109 million of annual lease costs that sit outside the headline earnings measure and should be deducted before comparing this business to anyone else; the £250 million of cash and intercompany receivables that moved up the group structure in a single year, and the £1.7 billion guarantee that accompanies it; and a carbon intensity trend that is currently moving against a decade-long commitment. Strong trading performance is buying the time to fix the third. It does not remove the first two.

This analysis is based solely on publicly filed statutory accounts and is provided for information purposes. It is not investment advice.

Deeper file available

Want the workings behind this?

We can prepare a full research file on this opportunity, including financials, valuation and risk.

Ask about the full report

Subject to our terms and conditions.